St Margaret’s Church WW1 Memorial Ipswich

IMG_6100-001

St. Margaret’s Church Ipswich

 

Arthur Burrows 2 frederick Gould 1 george Hardy 29-05-2015 10-02-57 digby clarke Bertie Victor Alsop PC242823 WILLIAM THOMAS FALLA (2) WEBB ALBERT FREDERICK GEORGE LOCKWOOD WILLIAM MARSHALL (2) JOHN EDMUND PODD (2) Lancelot Ridley May Ball Stewards (3) herbert-robinson Bertram Charles Stevenson  harold-george-stevenson george-arthur-william-taylor william-henry-tydeman Claude James John West FRANK ROBERT WHEELER Roland Jabez Woodard (1) george-john-edwards

(*Not remembered on Christchurch Park Memorial)

WW1

ERNEST SAMUEL ALDOUS

Royal Navy

F.ALDOUS (no details)

HARRY WILLIAM ALDOUS

Essex Regiment

SAMUEL GEORGE ALDOUS

Royal Navy

BERTIE VICTOR ALSOP

  Royal Engineers

FRANK PERCY BALES

Suffolk Regiment

STANLEY ALFRED BALES

  Canadian Railway Troops

FRANCIS JOHN BARHAM

Norfolk Regiment

ALFRED AUGUSTUS BRADBROOK

    East Yorkshire Regiment

CHARLES HENRY BRERETON

 Liverpool regiment

W.BLOOMFIELD*(no details)

HENRY LEWIS BONE

 East Kent Regiment

ERNEST GEORGE BREWSTER

  Royal Engineers

HARRY EDMOND BREWSTER

      Middlesex Regiment

HAROLD FREDERICK BREWSTER

     Royal Field Artillery

ERIC LANDON BROWN

            Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line

HORACE MANTON BROWN

    Suffolk Regiment

THOMAS FREDERICK BROWNE

      Suffolk Regiment

SIDNEY CLAUDE SEAMAN BRUNNING

  Suffolk Regiment

ALFRED ARTHUR BURGESS

       Royal Garrison Artillery

ARTHUR JAMES BURROWS

 Suffolk Regiment

CHARLES EDWARD BURSTAL

Suffolk Regiment

ALAN ROBERT BUTCHER

Suffolk Regiment

EDWIN ARTHUR BUTCHER

 Suffolk Regiment

FREDERICK CHARLES BUTT

  Middlesex Regiment

ALFRED EDWARD CARPENTER

Suffolk Regiment

JAMES EDWARD CATLING

  Middlesex Regiment

SPENCER OWEN ROLFE CHENERY

  Royal Field Artillery

EDWARD JOSEPH CLARK*

     Royal Army Medical Corps

GEORGE COBB

 Suffolk Regiment

PERCY GEORGE COOK

Suffolk Regiment

STANLEY JONATHAN CRACKNELL*

   Training Reserves Battalion

EDWARD CRISP

Suffolk Regiment

FREDERICK JONATHAN CRISP

   Royal Garrison Artillery

JOHN HENRY CRISP*

Royal Army Service Corps

ALFRED FREDERICK DORSETT*

 Royal Army Medical Corps

HARRY WEBB DRAKE

Cambridgeshire Regiment

WILLIAM CHARLES DRAKE

   Royal Lancaster Regiment

GEORGE JOHN EDWARDS*

Cambridgeshire Regiment

T.EDWARDS (no details)

FREDERICK CECIL EMMS

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

WILLIAM THOMAS FALLA

Bedfordshire Regiment

DIGBY MANFRED FfRENCH

Suffolk Regiment

HERBERT FLORY

 Royal Marines Light Infantry

ARTHUR EDWARD GAFFER

  Suffolk Regiment

CYRIL ROBERT GLADWELL

 Suffolk Regiment

HARRY SIDNEY GOODING

Royal Garrison Artillery

FREDERICK BERNARD GOULD

R.A.M.C.

GEORGE HARDY

 London Regiment

ARTHUR HENRY HAROLD

   Royal Irish Rifles

GEOFFREY OLDEN HATCHER

       Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line

ARTHUR ERNEST HOLMES

Suffolk Regiment

WILLIAM HOWARD

Suffolk Regiment

ARTHUR WILLIAM HOWGEGO

 Canadian Infantry

EDWARD MASON JOLLY

  Royal Garrison Artillery

FRANK LAMBERT

Royal West Surrey Regiment

CHARLES WILFRED LAST

Suffolk Regiment

CHARLES HENRY LINGWOOD

 Royal Garrison Artillery

ALBERT FREDERICK GEORGE LOCKWOOD

Royal Garrison Artillery

G.F. LOCKWOOD (no details)

ALBERT HENRT MANNING

 Royal Naval Division Reserves

ALFRED MARSH

Suffolk Regiment

WILLIAM MARSHALL

   Suffolk Regiment

ALFRED CHARLES MOORE

  Suffolk Regiment

LEONARD GEORGE MOSS

 Lincolnshire Regiment

WILLIAM ALFRED MOSS

London Regiment

EDWIN BROOK NESLING

 London Regiment

PERCIVAL ALBERT J. NORMAN

Bedfordshire Regiment

FRANK CHARLES QUINNEY PALMER

       Royal West Kent Regiment

HARRY STANLEY T. PAXMAN

Royal Sussex Regiment

PHILIP ERNEST PELL

Hampshire Regiment

EDWARD WILLIAM PENNY

Canadian Regiment

ERNEST PINNER

Suffolk Regiment

JOHN EDMUND PODD

Suffolk Regiment

ALFRED ORMAN RAMSEY

London Regiment

    LEOPOLD BARNARD RAPHAEL

  Liverpool Regiment

TERRANCE CAPON READ

Norfolk Regiment

LANCELOT EDWIN RIDLEY

Royal Berkshire Regiment

HERBERT THOMAS ROBINSON

Suffolk Regiment

ARTHUR EDMUND ROPER

Corps of Royal Engineers

EDWARD ARTHUR ROSE

Eastern Ontario Regiment

JOHN PERCY ROSE

  Suffolk Regiment

ROBERT ARTHUR RUSSEN

   Suffolk Regiment

GEORGE ARTHUR SADLER

Northamptonshire Regiment

FREDERICK GEORGE SAGE

Liverpool Regiment

ALBERT GEORGE SARBUTT*

Suffolk Regiment

TREVLYN JOHN COX SCOTT

Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line

FRANK WALTER SEAGER

Manitoba Infantry

JAMES EDWARD SEAMAN

Suffolk Regiment

FREDERICK SHELDRAKE*

Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line

HENRY CHARLES SHEPPARD

Essex Regiment

PERCY WILLIAM HENRY SPINKS

Suffolk Regiment

C.STEEL*(no details)

BERTRAM CHARLES STEVENSON

Suffolk Regiment

HAROLD GEORGE STEVENSON

Royal Army Medical Corps

ALBERT VICTOR STUBBS

Royal Army Medical Corps

HERBERT CECIL F. SWAN

Royal West Kent Regiment

CHARLES FREDERICK SWORDER

Suffolk Regiment

JOHN LESLIE SWORDER

Honourable Artillery Regiment

VICTOR PERCY SYMONDS

Royal Field Artillery

GEORGE ARTHUR WILLIAM TAYLOR

Royal Field Artillery

MAURICE ARTHUR TURNER

Suffolk Regiment

WILLIAM HENRY TYDEMAN

Essex Regiment

HERBERT WALKER

East Surrey Regiment

DAVID WARNE

Suffolk Regiment

CHARLES JOHN WATERS

Corps of Royal Engineers

GLENLIVET HENRY AUGUSTUS WEBB

Suffolk Regiment

CLAUDE JAMES JOHN WEST

Royal Field Artillery

C.WEST*(no details)

FRANK ROBERT WHEELER

Royal Army Service Corps

CHARLES ALFRED JOHN WICKS

Suffolk Regiment

CYRIL OSCAR WILLIAMS

Royal Army Service Corps

ROLAND JABEZ WOODARD

Royal West Kent Regiment

FRANCIS LEVETT WOODS

Machine Gun Corps

LANCELOT YOUNG

Corps of Engineers

IMG_6263

Posted in Ipswich Memorials, Other Ipswich War Memorials

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*