IPSWICH ORWELL WORKS MEMORIAL

Image courtesy of Darren Darday.

1914 – 1919

Orwell Works Memorial

WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR

Now sited at The Museum of East Anglian Life

(M.E.A.L)

Bronze, height 64, width 39 Erected in 1919 by their proud and grateful employees.

Ransomes Sims & Jefferies, John Street, Ipswich, Suffolk

 

(“*“Not recorded on Christchurch Park Memorial.)

 

GEORGE CECIL ABBOTT               King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
JOHN ARTHUR ABBOTT                   Suffolk Regiment
WALTER DOUGLAS AGER               Suffolk Regiment
CHARLES WILLIAM ALDERTON    Suffolk Regiment
JOHN ALDERTON                               Suffolk Regiment
WILLIAM HENRY ATKINS               Suffolk Regiment
HENRY GEORGE ALFRED BAKER   Machine Gun Corps
EDWIN JAMES BALDRY                North Staffordshire ‘Prince of Wales’ Regiment
WILLIE ERNEST BALES                   Suffolk Regiment
J BARDWELL   (not known)
CHARLES GEORGE BATLEY           Suffolk Regiment
FREDERICK CHARLES BAXTER     Essex Regiment
ARTHUR THOMAS BECKETT          Essex Regiment
CHARLES ROBERT BENNETT         Royal Fusiliers
WALTER BENSLEY                           Suffolk Regiment
EDWARD CHARLES BERRY            Royal Garrison Artillery
PERCY JAMES BERRY                      Suffolk Regiment
CHARLES FREDERICK BETTS*         Suffolk Regiment
ERIC HORATIO BISHOP                   Suffolk Regiment
ARTHUR HENRY BLOOMFIELD           Royal Field Artillery
HERBERT JAMES BLOOMFIELD       Royal Army Ordinance Corps
WILLIAM ARTHUR BLOOMFIELD   The Rifle Brigade
CHRISTOPHER NOEL BORRETT       Suffolk Regiment
W H BRADFORD (not known)
ALFRED CHARLES BRIGHTEN         Norfolk Regiment
ALFRED PERCY BROOKS                  East Yorkshire Regiment
JAMES FREDERICK BRUFORD         Household Cavalry & Cavalry of the Line
SIDNEY CLAUDE BRUNNING           Suffolk Regiment
JAMES BRUNNING                              Devonshire Regiment
CHARLES JOHNSON BUTLER           Suffolk Regiment
FREDERICK CHARLES BUTT            Middlesex Regiment
THOMAS ROBERT CARLIELL           Royal Garrison Artillery
FREDERICK JAMES CATCHPOLE    Suffolk Regiment
ALFRED HENRY CHAMBERS           Suffolk Regiment
SIDNEY CHILCOTT                             Machine Gun Corps
JOHN KEEN CLEMENTS                     Suffolk Regiment
CHARLES WILLIAM CLOVER           Suffolk Regiment
GEORGE COBB                                    Suffolk Regiment
GEORGE TYE COBBOLD                   Royal Field Artillery
ARTHUR WILLIAM COCKER           Suffolk Regiment
JAMES EDWARD CROWE    Royal Engineers
FREDERICK CYRIL CURTIS             Machine Gun Corps
JOHN JOSEPH DEAN                          Suffolk Regiment
THEODORE ISAAC DEGENHARD       Suffolk Regiment
DANIEL DIXEY                                       Suffolk Regiment
FREDERICK DOWNING                         Royal Engineers
ALBERT EDWARD DRIVER                  London Regiment
ALBERT EDWARD DUNNETT              Royal Army Medical Corps
GEORGE JOHN EDWARDS                    Cambridgeshire Regiment
WILLIAM ELLIS*                                       Suffolk Regiment
HENRY JAMES ELSEY                           Suffolk Regiment
WILLIAM THOMAS FALLA                  Bedfordshire Regiment
ERNEST FOREMAN                                Grenadier Guards
MARK FORD*                                            Suffolk Regiment
JOHN ALBERT FRENCH                        Suffolk Regiment
GEORGE CHRISTIAN FULCHER          London Regiment
ALBERT GAGE                                        Suffolk Regiment
JOHN WILLIAM GARNHAM                 Suffolk Regiment
ALBERT EDWARD GARRETT              The Rifle Brigade
WILLIAM SYDNEY GARRETT             Suffolk Regiment
FREDERICK BERNARD GOULD          Royal Army Medical Corps
BENJAMIN ALBERT HART                   Suffolk Regiment
ERNEST HART                                         Suffolk Regiment
THOMAS HAWKINS                               Australian Imperial Force
GEORGE SIDNEY HAWKINS                Suffolk Regiment
JOHN HENRY HOWELL                         Suffolk Regiment
ROBERT ALFRED HOWELL                 Lincolnshire Regiment
ERNEST GEORGE HOWLETT              Suffolk Regiment
JOHN FRANCIS ILES*                           Royal Field Artillery
CHARLES ARTHUR JACOBS               Royal Army Medical Corps
SAMUEL BURT JENNINGS                  Suffolk Regiment
STANLEY KING*                                     Suffolk Regiment
FRANK KIRBY                                       Royal Garrison Artillery
WILLIAM LADBROOK                         Suffolk Regiment
CHARLES HENRY LIGHT                    Suffolk Regiment
THOMAS LILLEY                                  Royal Horse Artillery
THOMAS HENRY LONG             Royal Field Artillery
J MALLETT *(not known)
ALBERT EDWARD VICTOR MANN   Suffolk Regiment
PETER McNAMEE*                                  Suffolk Regiment
DANIEL FORD MEADOWS              Royal Garrison Artillery
GILES MILES                                      Grenadier Guards
THOMAS MILLIARD                             Suffolk Regiment
WILLIAM GEORGE ALLEN OXER     Suffolk Regiment
ALBERT EDWARD PALLANT*           Suffolk Regiment
HERBERT PALLANT*                     Lancashire Fusiliers
ARTHUR MARTIN PARKER        Suffolk Regiment
JOSEPH SAMUEL PARKER         Royal Navy
FRANK JAMES PECK                          Royal Fusiliers
ROBERT STANLEY POWELL            Suffolk Regiment
E. PRYKE*(not known)
A. READ* (not known)
FREDERICK GEORGE ROBINSON    Suffolk Regiment
GEORGE ROGERS                             Cambridgeshire Regiment
GEORGE BERTIE SCARLETT       Royal Scots Fusiliers
CHARLES EDWARD SCOGGINS       Suffolk Regiment
HERBERT WILLIAM SCOGGINS       Lancashire Fusiliers
HORACE JAMES SCOGGINS              Suffolk Regiment
FREDERICK SHARMAN           Royal Army Medical Corps
A. SHERMAN* (not known)
ALFRED EDWARD SMITH           Queen’s Own – Royal West Kent Regiment
FRED LILEY SMITH                         Suffolk Regiment
F. SPALL* (not known)
JOSEPH PEARCE SPALL                     East Surrey Regiment
STANLEY ARTHUR SPRAWLING    Suffolk Regiment
ALBERT THOMPSON                         Royal Army Medical Corps
WILLIAM GEORGE THORPE     Royal Garrison Artillery
ARTHUR JOSEPH TWAITS       Suffolk Regiment
BERTIE GEORGE VINE            Royal Field Artillery
WALTER WALKER                   Suffolk Regiment

ARTHUR JAMES WARDEN
     York and Lancaster Regiment
CHARLES FREDERICK WARDLEY    Royal Engineers
PERCY GEORGE WARNER         The Rifle Brigade
WILLIAM ISAAC WATERS       Suffolk Regiment
GEORGE FREDERICK WATTS   Lancashire Regiment
ROBERT DAVID WEBB           Essex Regiment
GEORGE WEBSDELL                 Norfolk Regiment
WILLIAM WELHAM              Suffolk Regiment
GEORGE ARTHUR WHITING   Suffolk Regiment
FREDERICK GOWING WHYMARK   Suffolk Regiment
WILLIAM WILDEN*                  Suffolk Regiment
GEORGE ROBERT WILDING   Suffolk Regiment
ROBERT BERTIE WOODS          Royal Army Service Corps
CHARLES HUBERT WORLEDGE   The Rifle Brigade
PERCY POTTER WYATT         Suffolk Regiment
GEORGE YOUNGMAN            Buffs East Kent Regiment
GEORGE SAMSON YULE       Suffolk Regiment
 

 

 

 

Posted in First World War, Ipswich Memorials

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*