Ipswich Old Cemetery WW1

           

Alphabetical names including The Field of Honour  (men who were buried in the field of Honour died during the Wars or severed on active service abroad.) Many men died after the war or at the time were buried away from the field if there details of service were not available at the time of death. All men who served home or abroad would be entitled to a CWWGC Headstone.

*Not on the Ipswich War Memorial

The Ipswich Fields of Honour WW1 & WW2 are within the Cemetery.

Follow link  :  The Ipswich Field of Honour 

 

ALBERT EDWARD ABBOTT 1915

EDMUND THOMAS ADAMS 1916

EDWARD ALLARD 1919

PERCY ALLARD 1920

JIM ALLEN 1918*

FREDERICK ALTHAM 1917

ARTHUR AMY 1918

ALFRED ANDREWS 1920

ERNEST GEORGE ARNOLD 1918

SYDNEY ASHBY 1918

JOSEPH SOLOMON JAMES AYLES 1914*

 

ROBERT WILLIAM BACKHOUSE  1919

ARTHUR DANIEL BAKER 1915*

ERNEST BALL 1917*

GEORGE THOMAS BALLARD 1917*

FENTON CHARLES BANTHORPE 1918

THOMAS HARRY BANTICK 1918 “Walter”

GEORGE ARTHUR BARKER 1921

RUPERT OSMOND BARKER 1918 

WILLIAM BARKER 1919

FRANK JAMES BARTRUM 1918*

GEORGE JAMES BAYS 1919

HARRY SAMUEL BAYS 1914*

WILLIAM GEORGE BEAUMONT 1918

WILLIAM THOMAS BEDFORD 1918

WILLIAM FRANCIS BEHAGUE 1917*

JOSEPH BENFORD 1917*

CHARLES EDWARD BENNETT 1918

ELLIS GEORGE BERGDAHL 1920

EDWARD CHARLES BERRY 1917

CHARLES JOHN BLACKLEY 1918*

CECIL WILLIAM BLAIN 1919

BENJAMIN CHRISTOPHER BLOOMFIELD 1916

ALEXANDER GORDON BOSTOCK 1919

BERTIE CHARLES BOTWRIGHT 1921

CHARLES BOWEN 1918*

PATRICK JOSEPH BRENNAN 1915*

Arthur Backhouse Bridges 1915 has a headstone – actually buried at Aldringham church.

ALBERT GEORGE BRILL 1915

ARTHUR JAMES BRILL 1918

ALBERT EDWARDS BROOKS 1916

ARTHUR THOMAS BROOKS 1917

WILLIAM BROOKS 1921*

ARTHUR HENRY BROWN 1919

HERBERT WILLIAM BROWN 1920

EDWARD GEORGE STEWART BROWNING 1918*

EDWARD BUCKINGHAM 1919

CHARLES PRYKE BULTITUDE*1921 served as COOK

FREDERICK WILLIAM PRYKE BULTITUDE 1919

CHARLES BURNARD 1916*

BERNARD HOLLIS BURROUGHES 1919*

HARRY BURROWS 1917*

RONALD JABEZ HARRY BUSH 1919

REGINALD ARTHUR BUTCHER 1915

 

JAMES CAINE 1920

GEORGE ALBERT CALVER 1916

THOMAS ROBERT CARLIELL  1919

BRYANT EDWARD CARPENTER 1921

JAMES WALTER CARTER 1915

PERCY KEMBALL CARTER 1916*

JOSEPH CASTLE 1916

GEORGE ANTHONY CHAMBERLAIN 1915

FREDERICK CHAMBERS 1918

HERBERT ALFRED CHAPMAN 1915

JOHN FREDERICK CHEESMAN 1918

EDWARD ERNEST CHISNALL 1919*

ALBERT STANLEY CHITTOCK 1920

LOUIS GEORGE CLIFFORD 1918

FREDERICK ERNEST COATES 1917

FREDERICK COLLINGS 1919

GEORGE MATTHEW COOK 1919

CHARLES SAMUEL COTTON 1916

WILLIAM HENRY CRACKNELL 1920

JOHN HENRY CRISP 1920

FREDERICK CYRIL CROCKER 1915*

JAMES EDWARD CROOK 1917

RALPH LESLIE CROSS 1918

PERCY WALTER CUCKOW 1919

FRANK CULLEN 1917

BENJAMIN ROBERT CUNNINGTON 1916*

ARTHUR BEALES CURSON 1919*

CHARLES EDWARD CURTIS 1919

GEOFFREY EDGAR CUSHING 1917

 

ROBERT DAVID L. DAKIN 1915

FRANK DALBY 1917

SAMUEL HOLLIS ALFRED D’ARCY 1918

STANLEY EDWARD DAVIES 1917*

WALTER PHILIP DAY 1921

HARRY EDWARD DEAN 1918

THEODORE ISAAC DEGENHARD 1916

FRANCIS GEORGE DENNY 1918

WILLIAM HENRY DENNY 1918*

ERNEST DILLEY 1916*

WILLIAM CHARLES DIXEY 1921*

CHARLES KIRR DOCHERTY 1919

ALFRED FREDERICK DORSETT 1917

ALBERT EDWARD DUNNETT 1915

NORMAN DURHAM 1917

JOHN BERNARD DURKIN 1916*

WILLIAM CHARLES FULLER DUTTON 1916

CHARLES ROBERT DYER 1917*

 

REUBEN JOHN ELEY 1918*

WILLIAM THOMAS EMSDEN 1918

STEWART NICHOLSON EVANS 1917

 

JOHN CHARLES FARMAN 1917

BERNARD HENRY FARROW 1917

WILLIAM GEORGE FENSOM 1917

WILLIAM GEORGE FINBOW 1918

HERBERT WILLIAM FINCH 1918

FREDERICK FORDHAM 1918

PERCY WILLIAM FOSTER 1917

EDWARD JAMES FRANCIS 1916

LEONARD WALTER FRANCIS 1916

WILLIAM THOMAS FRANCIS 1917

JOHN WILLIAM FUDGE 1918

CHARLES VALENTINE FULLER 1916

 

WILLIAM GALLOWAY 1916

ARTHUR GAME 1918

JAMES FELIX GARDNER 1920

WILLIAM ALEXANDER GIBB 1915

JAMES FREDERICK GILSON 1921

ALBERT JOHN GLADING 1918

ERNEST WILLIAM GODBOLD 1919*

EDWARD CHARLES GODDARD 1914*

JOHN ROBERT GODDARD 1917*

WILLIAM GODFREY 1919

WILLIAM CHARLES GOFFIN 1915

ALFRED GREGORY 1915*

FRANK GULLIVER 1917*

 

JOHN FREDERICK GROOM HALL 1919

WILLIAM JAMES HARDING 1916

HARRY HART 1919*

JESSE HAYWOOD 1918*

HAROLD HEWITT 1917

CYRIL VICTOR HICKS 1917

FREDERICK VICTOR HINES 1921

PETER ALICK HOGGAR 1916

HARRY HOOKS 1914*

EDGAR FRANK HOOPER 1918*

EDWARD HOUSTON 1918

BERTIE HOWARD 1914

WALTER HUNNS 1920

ARNOLD LEIGH HUNT 1917

 

CHARLES HENRY INGLETON 1916

 

WILLIAM FREDERIC JEFFRIES 1921

ROBERT GEORGE JENNINGS 1920

JAMES HENRY JORDAN 1932

JOHN ALFRED JORDAN 1915

 

ALFRED THOMAS KEEBLE 1918

JOHN PHILLIP TREVERS KEMP 1918

JOHN KIMBLE 1915

ROBERT HENRY KING 1920

FRANK JAMES KNIGHTS 1917

 

HENRY EDWARD LACEY 1919

FRANCIS MADDERSON LADBROOKE 1921

FRANK WILLIAM LAMBERT 1918

CHARLES ARTHUR LAMY 1916*

GEORGE EDWARD LAUGHLIN 1919

CLAUDE THOMAS LEEKS 1921

RICHARD JAMES LITTLE 1921

CHARLES W. LLOYD 1917

JACK FENTON LORD 1920

SAMUEL GEORGE LORD 1916*

WILLIAM GEORGE LORD served as OFFORD 1917

 

JOHN MacMILLAN 1917

WALTER JOHN MALLETT 1918

GEORGE DAVID MANN 1915

THOMAS RUFUS MARSDEN 1918

GEORGE FREDERICK MARSHALL 1919

CHARLES EDWARD MARTIN 1917*

CHARLES JAMES REEVE MATTHEWS 1917

ROBERT McDONALD 1915*

WALTER SIDNEY McNOLTY 1919*

ARTHUR EDWARD MEADOWS 1918*

WILLIAM MERCER 1915*

ARCHIBALD THOMAS MILLER 1915

WILLIAM MILLS 1921

CHARLES EDWARD MOORE 1918

 JOHN HENRY MUNNS 1916

 

ROBERT EDWIN NESLING 1918

ALFRED NORMAN 1915*

STANLEY NORMAN 1921*

ALFRED NUNN 1915

 

CHARLES JOHN O’NEILL 1914*

SAMUEL WALTER ORAM 1919*

 

WILLIAM BUXTON PAGE 1920

RICHARD PARKINSON 1919

GEORGE SYDNEY PEARSON 1916*

ARTHUR BENJAMIN PECK 1918

PHILIP ERNEST PELL 1920

PERCY GEORGE PINNER 1921*

WILLIAM EMMANUEL POTTER 1920

CHARLES EDWARD PRATT 1915*

STANLEY HERBERT PRYKE 1918

PETER PULHAM served as Scrutton 1921*

 

ALBERT QUINTON 1916*

 

CHARLES RAINEY 1915*

HERBERT ARTHUR RANNS 1918*

HARRY FRANK RANSON 1921

GEORGE RATCLIFFE 1921*

GEORGE WILLIAM READ 1917

PERCY LOWE RIDDETT 1920

ARTHUR RICHARD WILLIAM ROBERTS 1918

OCTAVIUS WILLIAM GEORGE ROBERTS 1918

GEORGE FITZ GERALD ROPER 1919

ALBERT ERNEST RUDGE 1917

EDWARD THOMAS RUFFELL 1915

AUGUSTUS FREDERICK RUFFORD 1918

 

FREDERICK GEORGE SAGE 1918

RICHARD SANDERSON 1917

LEWIS COOPER SAWYER 1919

WILLIAM JOHN SCOTT 1919*

CHARLES SETTERFIELD 1915

ALBERT JOSEPH SEYMOUR 1915*

CHARLES GOWING SHELDRICK 1915*

JOHN ARTHUR SHERMAN 1919

JOHN HAROLD SLADE-POWELL 1915

EDWARD MICHAEL SMITH 1921

GEORGE SMITH 1919

STANLEY GEORGE SMITH 1920

WILLIAM CHARLES SMITH 1917

WALTER HERBERT SMITH 1919

WILFRED HERBERT SMITH 1915

JOHN WILLIAM SPARROW 1920

FREDERICK GEORGE STAFF 1918

GEORGE ELIJAH STANNARD 1916

REGINALD CHARLES STEVENS 1920*

THOMAS EDWARD STEVENS 1920

JOSEPH STOWE 1920

FREDERICK STRINGER 1915

WILLIAM FARR STROUD 1915*

EUGENE STUART 1915

HERBERT LAURENCE SUDDS 1919

WILLIAM CHARLES SAMUEL SUTTON 1917

EDWARD WILLIAM SYMONDS 1918

 

WILLAIM ROBERT TAYLOR 1919

JAMES ERNEST TEBBY 1915

BERTRAM ARCHIBALD TRIVETT 1918

 

GEORGE EDMUND VICKERS 1918*

 

JAMES WALL 1915*

WILLIAM HENRY WARD 1915*

WILLIAM FREDERICK WEBB 1918

GUY TWEED WEEKS 1916

HENRY CHARLES R. WELHAM 1920

ALFRED HERBERT WELLS 1921

VICTOR CHARLES RUFFLES WELLS 1915

WALTER WELLS 1914*

WILLIAM URIAH WHITE 1921

FREDERICK WHITING 1915

CHARLES ALFRED JOHN WICKS 1916

GEORGE WILES 1918*

GORDON SHAW WILKIN 1918

ARCHIBALD EDWARD CRAPNELL WILKINS 1920

GILBERT LEE WILLIAMS 1919

WILLIAM WINGFIELD 1919

ALBERT WINN 1915*

GEORGE WILLIAM WOODLEY 1917

HENRY CHARLES WOODS 1919

WALTER JOSEPH WORTH 1921

JAMES ARTHUR WYARD 1918